entriesfriendscalendarprofilePrevious Previous
if you want my autobiography...
baby, just ask me
Three Years Ago

How old were you?: 15
What grade/year were you in?: Between 10th & 11th
Where did you go to school?: North Haven High School
Where did you work?:
Where did you live?: with my parents
How was your hair style?: Shoulder length
Did you wear braces?: Nope, they were off by then
Did you wear glasses?: When I felt like it
Who was your best friend?: Stephanie
Who was your boyfriend/girlfriend: Antonio
Who was your celebrity crush?: Josh Hartnett
Who was your regular-person crush?: Haha
How many tattoos did you have? Zero
How many piercings did you have?: Just one hole in each ear
What was your favorite band/group?: The Beatles
What was your worst fear?: Getting in trouble
Had you smoked a cigarette yet?: Nope
Had you gotten drunk and high yet?: Nope
Had you driven yet: A Go-Kart
Had you been to a real party yet?: Nope
Had your heart broken?: Nope

Now

How old are you?: 18, almost 19!
What grade/year are you in?: Going to be a Sophomore
Where do you go to school?: UConn
Where do you work?: Buckley, Frame, Boudreau & Co. and UConn Rec
Where do you live?: North Haven & soon.. Watson 604
Where do you hang out? NH - Amanda's house, the mall, and restaurants.. UConn - Dorm rooms, parties, the library (I'm really cool)
How is your hair style? Longer and highlighted
Do you have braces?: No wayy
Do you wear glasses?: I should?
Who is your best friend: Amanda
Who is you bf/gf?: Bryan
Who is your celebrity crush?: Topher Grace
Who is your regular-person crush?: My boyfriendd
How many piercings do you have?: Same
What is your favorite singer/group: I love Mariah Carey.
What is your biggest fear?: Not being successful and disappointing myself
Have you smoked a cigarette yet?: No wayy.. gross
Have you gotten drunk and high?: Drunk, yeah.. but no smoking for me
Has your heart been broken?: Ehhh
blow a bubble
UConn is really awesome.

I do miss my friends, though!

Love you all! <3
3 popped or blow a bubble
For the select few who are unaware... I'm going to UConn next year! I'm actually really excited about this. My orientation is June 6 & 7. From what Linda says, it's actually fun. I really like Storrs from all of the times I've been there. I think it will be the perfect home away from home for now. I have my entire life to visit the rest of the country.

Dancing recital is next weekend! I can't believe it... 13 years of dancing are over! But I definitely want to continue dancing up at UConn next year. I've heard the UConn Kickline Team is really fun; we'll have to wait and see!

It'll be fun to see all of my college buddies this summer! I saw Carrie today as I was exiting the school. =) It was sooo cold!! I HATE this weather. The sun has to come out again!

Work is okay. Sometimes I love the S&S and other times I can't stand it. I'm working 5 days this week, which is kind of sucky. Oh well, it's money.

I'm going to bed now, I skipped last Psych class, so I think I actually have to attend tomorrow's class. Mrs. Johnson has returned... I was so excited about Mr. Bunton. Oh well, it'll all work out.

Goodnight everyone. <3

P.S. Prom was awesome. Much love to all my girls, and Nick is the most gentleman-ly of all my guy friends. period.

Current Mood: cold cold
Current Music: "Baby It's You" JoJo

6 popped or blow a bubble

The play is going to be fun. I'm a little nervous, but no matter what it's about having a good time with my friends.

Please come see it!

GREASE! March 10, 11, 12 - NHHS Auditorium

Tickets are $8 in advance, $10 at the door

   Let me know if you are interested in tickets.

much love, katie <3

Current Mood: excited excited
Current Music: "All Choked Up" Grease

2 popped or blow a bubble

I have not updated in the longest time.  I don't even know where I should start...

Well, today was the first meeting for Grease!, the senior class play.  I am excited about it, but a little nervous too.  I am Sandy and Nick is Danny.  It's going to be fun, hopefully.  Everyone better come to see it on March 11th and/or 12th.

I got into the UConn Honors program! Yay! That means I am definitely going to college.  It's such a relieving feeling.  I also received the achievement scholarship, like Meggie and Steve (and other people I don't remember).  I may very well go there.  It is a very good school for a state college, and I really have to think about whether or not I want a lot of academic loans to pay off later in life.  I think I would fit in well at UConn, and despite what people say, it may be the best place for me right now.

The film project is going to take a lot of work.  So far, we filmed a scene in which Dave mugs me as Lor sits idly on the bench nearby stoned out of his mind.  They also made mischief one night at Hansen Park...I still have yet to see that scene.  I still do not understand the whole plot of the movie, but knowing their devotion to this project, I have the comfort of knowing that it will turn out awesome.

to those who deserve an apology...Collapse )

For Christmas I received an iPod Photo, and it is awesome.  Finally I have a soundtrack to my life, haha.  I also have contacts now.  I always feel too tired to put them on in the morning...any advice on how to wake myself enough to do it?  Today was a fun day at school.  I drew Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer in Psych.  Laur drew birthday confetti and streamers.  Dan drew "Delvin".  Linda drew a really cool eagle, Marc drew a boat, Meggie drew a seascape, and Chris drew...a hotdog? haha.  Spanish we read some more Ana Maria Matute.  She's really dark, but all of her short stories connect, which is kind of neat.  English was fun.  I really love Pride and Prejudice.  It's such a beautiful love story, and Mr. Bennet's indifference combined with Mrs. Bennet's hysteria is quite amusing.  What did Dan say in class today...oh, I know: Bing Lee. ha.  The play meeting after school today affirmed that it will be taking over my life, combined with working at the S&S.  I should probably be studying for Calculus, considering I am lacking in my knowledge of anti-derivatives...

there's an answer, if you reach into your soul*  katie

Current Mood: lonely lonely
Current Music: Green Day "Wake Me Up When September Ends"

4 popped or blow a bubble

Baby Pictures!

Which one do you like better for the yearbook?

Comment and let me know what you think...Thanks! <3 katie

10 popped or blow a bubble
what a surprise..




She drives: a good, solid American car -- a Ford Taurus, Chevy Cavalier, or Dodge Stratus.
She can talk for more than ten minutes about: her family's holiday traditions.
She begins her sentences with: "my mother says..."
She'd never: go to a rave.
She owns any of the following: scrapbooks, heirloom quilts, a Bible, family recipes, her grandmother's engagement ring.

A Ford Taurus...haha, that's the car I'm getting.

Work today from 1:45-7 or something weird like that.

much love,
katie

Current Mood: frustrated frustrated
Current Music: "Over and Over" Nelly and Tim McGraw

2 popped or blow a bubble
Well, it has been an interesting week. Between many unsuccessful attempts to write an effective college essay, I have had plenty of homework to keep me occupied. I am also out $700 because of my own stupid mistake. I am beyond confused about...everything. I don't really remember anything funny from this week except for Lauren saving Nick's "chastity" and the idea of Nick going to prom with a porn star. I really should be doing homework right now, but I am very tired and I am lacking the ambition to do anything. Calculus sucks. I really should have took Stats. I have no clue what I was thinking. I'm so thrilled about working this weekend and the SATs. I really should review geometry before taking them...but I don't know when I'll have time for that. Oh, and Derek, you're very embarrassing. Thank you for that. haha.

I want to sleep...screw Calc.

"to be on the edge of breaking down,
and no one's there to save you"

<3 katie

P.S. Amanda(s) - The Food Chain of Dating!! Let's see...Shark Bait or Rainbow Fish?? haha.
P.P.S. Jason, we need to watch your "movie"

Current Mood: confused confused
Current Music: "Hands Down" Dashboard Confessional

blow a bubble
Well, today completely sucked.

I think the highlight of my day was getting a brand new $50 from a customer at Stop & Shop.
Yes. That was definitely the best part of my day.

The whole class rank thing makes me feel a little better.

I'm exhausted...going to go to bed now. Goodnight.

<3 katie

Current Mood: exhausted exhausted
Current Music: Alanis Morisette "Perfect"

2 popped or blow a bubble
iglet05 (10:18:04 PM): I hate waiting
iglet05 (10:19:00 PM): I've decided that I've been brainwashed by Hollywood because I expect everything to be summed up in an hour and a half, and I expect the protagonist to always win in the cheesiest way possible
hellokitty740 (10:19:14 PM): haha that is sooo true
hellokitty740 (10:19:41 PM): it's sad, but it's the god's honest truth.
blow a bubble